Accident Summary Nr: 143545.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in tube trimmer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1576999.015 | 02/08/2022 | 325620 | Transom Symphony Opco, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:45 p.m. on February 3, 2022, an employee reached through an opening in an energized tube trimmer machine enclosure with paper towels in her hand. While the employee's right middle finger was between the blades, the tube trimmer cycled, amputating her fingertip. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1576999.015 | 20 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |