Accident Summary Nr: 14354492 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106114648 | 11/14/1991 | 1629 | 0 | Elkins Constructors Inc. |
Abstract: A JOB SUPERINTENDENT INSTRUCTED A PIPE FOREMAN AND A TRUCK DRIVER TO BACK UP A BOOM TRUCK IN A STRAIGHT LINE AND TO LEAVE THE TRUCK AND LOAD THERE OVERNIGHT. WHEN THE SUPERINTENDENT WALKED AWAY, THE FOREMAN INSTRUCTED THE BOOM TRUCK DRIVER TO TURN THE TRUCK WITH THE LOAD. AS THE DRIVER TURNED THE TRUCK, THE BOOM CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE TRUCK DRIVER DID NOT HEAR THE FOREMAN YELLING FOR HIM TO STOP. THE FOREMAN'S HAND TOUCHED THE MIRROR ON THE PASSENGER SIDE OF THE VEHICLE, AND HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106114648 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters |