Accident Summary Nr: 14354476 - Painter killed in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106951569 | 07/21/1992 | 1721 | 0 | Don Gagnon |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the fifth floor of a condo preparing the penthouse walls for painting. He was on the east side of the building's roof. The space between the penthouse and the edge of the roof was 38 in. wide; the parapet was only 8 in. high. Employee #1 was killed when he fell to the concrete. He was not tied off nor was he provided with a safety net, guardrails, or other fall protection equipment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106951569 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |