Accident Summary Nr: 14354468 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 14354468 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 01/21/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11014305401/23/199170110Pga National Resort

Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN FOR A RESORT HOTEL WAS ASSIGNED TO REPLACE A BOOSTER BLOCK ON A PANELBOARD SUPPLYING A 277/480-VOLT, 80-AMPERE DISHWASHER. (ALTHOUGH HE WAS AN ELECTRICIAN BY TRADE, HE WAS NOT A JOURNEYMAN ELECTRICIAN.) IN ACCORDANCE WITH HIS EMPLOYER'S SAFETY PROGRAM, THE EMPLOYEE OPENED ALL CIRCUIT BREAKERS SUPPLYING THE PANELBOARD AND THEN REPLACED THE BOOSTER. HE CLOSED THE CIRCUIT BREAKERS AND WENT BACK TO CHECK THE CURRENT. IN WIRING THE BOOSTER, HOWEVER, THE EMPLOYEE HAD LEFT ONE CONDUCTOR LOOSE. WHEN HE CHECKED THE WIRING, HE CONTACTED THE LOOSE CONDUCTOR AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: E GI III, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110143054 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians