Accident Summary Nr: 14354427 - Employee killed by falling crates
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106111347 | 09/06/1991 | 7349 | 0 | Al-Rik Inc. Dba Sparkle Wash |
106110182 | 09/09/1991 | 5039 | 0 | Vg Mirror & Glass Mart Dist. Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on September 3, 1991, Employee #1, a forklift driver for VG Mirror and Glass Mart Distr. Corp., Miami, FL, was attempting to place a crate of mirror in a storage rack. It would not fit without moving a steel brace. Employee #1 climbed a ladder to secure the two front cases with a 1 by 7 plank on each end at the top. A coworker, a carpenter, was holding the ladder for him. The second case was held by a steel brace. The crates extended beyond the steel bracing area. The tightening rod at the top apparently was hit while Employee #1 was attempting to get the case into the slot. Employee #1 had completed the bracing and was walking away with the ladder in hand when the crates fell forward, crushing him between the cutting table and crates of mirror, which weighed approximately 4,572 lb. He was killed. Had proper racks been used for storing the crates of mirror, this fatality could have been prevented.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106111347 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 106110182 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |