Accident Summary Nr: 14354419 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU FLAGPOLE

Accident Summary Nr: 14354419 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 10/03/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10033218810/06/198752710Byrds Mobile Home Sales, Inc.
10178461910/14/198744990Discount Bait & Marine

Abstract: THE PRESIDENT OF A COMPANY WAS REMOVING A METAL FLAGPOLE FROM THE FRONT ENTRANCE OF A MOBILE HOME SALES LOT. THE FLAGPOLE WAS 20 FEET LONG, AND IT WAS POSITIONED DIRECTLY BENEATH AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE (7620 VOLTS, PHASE TO GROUND). THE OVERHEAD LINE WAS LOCATED AT A HEIGHT OF 20 FEET, 8 INCHES, AND THE PVC PIPE BRACKET FOR THE POLE WAS 51 INCHES TALL. WHEN THE PRESIDENT OF THE COMPANY REMOVED THE FLAGPOLE, IT CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD LINE, AND HE WAS APPARENTLY RENDERED UNCONSCIOUS BY THE ELECTRIC SHOCK HE RECEIVED. TWO EMPLOYEES FROM A NEARBY COMPANY SAW THE INJURED PERSON AND THOUGHT HE HAD A HEART ATTACK. THEY LIFTED THE FLAGPOLE TO INSTALL IT IN THE BRACKET, AND THE POLE AGAIN CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD LINE. THE TWO EMPLOYEES WERE ELECTROCUTED. THE PRESIDENT OF THE COMPANY WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, METAL POLE, ELECTRIC SHOCK, E GI IC, ELECTROCUTED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100332188 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Chief exec's & gen'l administrators, public admin.
2 101784619 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported
3 101784619 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported