Accident Summary Nr: 14354419 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU FLAGPOLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100332188 | 10/06/1987 | 5271 | 0 | Byrds Mobile Home Sales, Inc. |
101784619 | 10/14/1987 | 4499 | 0 | Discount Bait & Marine |
Abstract: THE PRESIDENT OF A COMPANY WAS REMOVING A METAL FLAGPOLE FROM THE FRONT ENTRANCE OF A MOBILE HOME SALES LOT. THE FLAGPOLE WAS 20 FEET LONG, AND IT WAS POSITIONED DIRECTLY BENEATH AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE (7620 VOLTS, PHASE TO GROUND). THE OVERHEAD LINE WAS LOCATED AT A HEIGHT OF 20 FEET, 8 INCHES, AND THE PVC PIPE BRACKET FOR THE POLE WAS 51 INCHES TALL. WHEN THE PRESIDENT OF THE COMPANY REMOVED THE FLAGPOLE, IT CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD LINE, AND HE WAS APPARENTLY RENDERED UNCONSCIOUS BY THE ELECTRIC SHOCK HE RECEIVED. TWO EMPLOYEES FROM A NEARBY COMPANY SAW THE INJURED PERSON AND THOUGHT HE HAD A HEART ATTACK. THEY LIFTED THE FLAGPOLE TO INSTALL IT IN THE BRACKET, AND THE POLE AGAIN CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD LINE. THE TWO EMPLOYEES WERE ELECTROCUTED. THE PRESIDENT OF THE COMPANY WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100332188 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Chief exec's & gen'l administrators, public admin. | ||
2 | 101784619 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 101784619 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |