Accident Summary Nr: 14354278 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU FORKLIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101210318 | 08/28/1987 | 2439 | 0 | Wadsworth Building Components, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING A CATERPILLAR ROUGH TERRAIN INDUSTRIAL FORKLIFT TRUCK (MODEL NUMBER R-80) TO MOVE WOOD ROOF TRUSSES TO THE TRUCK LOADING AREA OF A PLANT. THE TRUSSES BEING MOVED WERE OF AN UNUSUAL SIZE, FORCING THE FORKLIFT OPERATOR TO EXTEND THE MAST OF THE FORKLIFT TRUCK TO ITS FULL HEIGHT (ABOUT 20 FEET, 10 INCHES). AS THE OPERATOR TURNED THE LIFT AROUND TO MANEUVER AROUND THE STORED TRUSSES, THE MAST OF THE FORKLIFT CONTACTED A 7620-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE AND ITS NEUTRAL. THE PHASE CONDUCTOR HAD BEEN INSTALLED AT A HEIGHT OF ABOUT 20 FEET, 9 INCHES, AND THE NEUTRAL HAD BEEN INSTALLED AT A HEIGHT OF ABOUT 18 FEET, 7.5 INCHES. APPARENTLY, THE OPERATOR TRIED TO EXIT THE TRUCK AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101210318 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |