Accident Summary Nr: 14354252 - EMPLOYEE FELL OFF FORKLIFT TRUCK AND WAS RUN OVER

Accident Summary Nr: 14354252 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 06/23/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10105242106/24/198624210Shearouse Lumber Company

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE RIDING AS PASSENGERS ON AN INDUSTRIAL TRUCK (CATERPILLAR FORKLIFT TRUCK MODEL V 250 B, SERIAL NUMBER 72Y00797). THE FORKLIFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH AN OPERATOR'S SEAT BUT WAS NOT DESIGNED TO SAFELY ACCOMODATE ANY PASSENGERS. AS THE TRUCK NEGOTIATED A LEFT HAND TURN, EMPLOYEE #1, WHO HAD BEEN ON THE TRUCK'S RIGHT SIDE, FELL OR JUMPED OFF, AND WAS RUN OVER. HE SUSTAINED MULTIPLE INJURIES AND DIED APPROXIMATELY THREE HOURS LATER WHILE IN SURGERY.

Keywords: WORK RULES, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, RUN OVER, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101052421 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported