Accident: 14354245 - Employee Crushed To Death; Concrete Pile Stacks Fell On Him
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
100354299 | 06/18/1986 | 3272 | Gary Concrete Products, Inc. |
AT APPROXIMATELY 4:30 PM ON JUNE 17, 1986 EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOOKING UP A 14 BY 14 BY 55 FEET CONCRETE PILE THAT WAS TO BE LOADED ONTO A TRUCK USING A MODEL 500A1 (27 1/2 TON) DROTT TRAVEL LIFT CRANE (SERIAL #2219). BEFORE LOADING COULD BEGIN SEVERAL PILES THAT THE EMPLOYEE HAD STACKED TO ACCUMULATE THE PILING HE NEEDED FOR THE SHIPMENT FELL OVER ONTO HIM. HE WAS PINNED BETWEEN SEVERAL CONCRETE PILES FROM THE WAIST DOWN. EACH PILE WEIGHED APPROXIMATELY 3 TONS. THE CRANE COULD NOT BE USED TO REMOVE THE PILES FROM FROM ATOP THE EMPLOYEE BECAUSE THE CRANE HOOKS WERE BURIED AT THE BOTTOM OF THE PILES. REMOVAL OF THESE PILES WAS FURTHER DELAYED BY THEIR POSITION. THE "EYES" FOR THE CRANE HOOKS WERE NOT ACCESSIBLE, EMPLOYEE #1 DIED BEFORE BEING REMOVED 1 1/2 HOURS AFTER THE ACCIDENT.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100354299 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |