Accident Summary Nr: 14354229 - Painter dies in fall from stepladder

Accident Summary Nr: 14354229 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 05/19/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10035778905/19/198617210D. W. Woodard Contracting Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were painting a house. Employee #1 was painting the 9 ft 10 in porch ceiling, and was no higher than the second step from the top of an approved 6 ft Werner Craft-master, type I commercial/industrial aluminum stepladder, model 376. His can of paint was on the ladder's pail shelf. The coworkers heard Employee #1 gasping, shouted to him, and realized that he needed help. They and their employer rushed up the brick stairs and found Employee #1 on his left side with his right leg drawn up against his body. The employee had hit the back of his head on the brick wall near the house's front door, inflicting a moderate laceration. The ladder and can of paint were undisturbed. The coworkers administered CPR until EMS pronounced Employee #1 dead. Safety reminder stickers were on the ladder, and its legs were equipped with rubber safety feet. The ladder was fully opened and the top and bottom areas were clear. The house's porch floor was brick and in good condition. The ladder, which was heavier than required for painting, was positioned in a safe location. The coroner said that Employee #1 might have had a heart problem that caused him to fall. The final autopsy report was not available as of May 23, 1986.

Keywords: HEART, CPR, STEPLADDER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, PAINTER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100357789 Fatality Other Occupation not reported