Accident Summary Nr: 14354203 - EMPLOYEE CAUGHT AND KILLED BY DRAG CHAIN CONVEYOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100356567 | 02/14/1986 | 2421 | 0 | Metcalf Lumber Co., Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FOUND CAUGHT IN (WEDGED IN) A DRAG CHAIN CONVEYOR. THE CONVEYOR RUNS FROM THE TRANSFER POINT AT GROUND LEVEL UP TO THE TOP OF THE TRUCK TRAILER LOADING FACILITY. THE CONVEYOR IS USED TO LOAD BARK FROM A DEBARKER SAWMILL INTO 40 FOOT TRAILERS. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FOUND BELOW THE HEAD (TOP) SPROCKET FOR THE DRAG CHAIN, WEDGED BETWEEN THE BOTTOM OF THE CONVEYOR TROUGH AND THE TRASH PAN, BELOW THE DRAG CHAIN. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED MULTIPLE INJURIES AND DIED AT THE SCENE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100356567 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |