Accident Summary Nr: 14354187 - CRUSHED BETWEEN STEEL PLATE AND TRUCK SIDE PANEL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100357995 | 08/28/1986 | 1711 | 0 | Frank A. Mcbride Company, Inc. |
Abstract: THE DAY CREW HAD RUN OUT OF STEEL PLATE FOR CONSTRUCTION USE. THE FOREMAN INSTRUCTED TWO BOILERMAKERS AND A CRANE OPERATOR TO HOIST SOME STEEL PLATES ONTO A TRUCK AND DELIVER IT TO THE CONSTRUCTION SITE FOR THE NIGHT SHIFT'S USE. EMPLOYEE #1 STOOD ON THE BACK OF THE TRUCK TO GUIDE THE STEEL PLATE INTO POSITION AS IT WAS LOADED. THE OTHER BOILERMAKER FASTENED A DOWN'S 2 1/2 TON SET SCREW CLAMP, MARKED "411", TO THE 770 POUND STEEL PLATES (LOCATED IN A TEMPORARY STORAGE AREA). SEVERAL PLATES WERE LIFTED WITHOUT ANY PROBLEMS. THEN EMPLOYEE #1 COMPLAINED ABOUT DIFFICULTY LOOSENING THE SCREW. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE CLAMP SLIPPED ON ONE LOAD. IT WAS READJUSTED. ON THE NEXT LIFT THE CLAMP SLIPPED AGAIN. THE PLATE FELL AND CAUGHT EMPLOYEE #1 BETWEEN THE PLATE'S UNDERSIDE AND THE TOP OF THE TRUCK'S SIDE PANEL. HE WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH. CAUSAL FACTORS: THE INCORRECT CLAMP WAS USED FOR THIS LIFTING JOB. THE CRANE OPERATOR FAILED TO STOP THE OPERATION AFTER THE CLAMP SLIPPED THE FIRST TIME. THE PROBLEMS WERE NOT REPORTED TO THE FOREMAN. THERE WERE NO SCHEDULED INSPECTIONS FOR THIS OPERATION AND ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT. EMPLOYEES WERE NOT ADEQUATELY TRAINED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100357995 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |