Accident Summary Nr: 14354179 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN HE FELL FROM AN EXTENSION LADDER

Accident Summary Nr: 14354179 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 08/14/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10035798708/15/198616290Bechtel Construction, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN USING AN EXTENSION LADDER TO CLIMB TO A SCAFFOLD FOR 3 WEEKS. THE EMPLOYEE DID NOT INSPECT THE LADDER BEFORE BEGINNING TO CLIMB, OR, IF HE DID, HE DID NOTHING ABOUT TIGHTENING THE WIRE WHICH HAD BEEN PLACED ON THE LADDER TO KEEP IT FROM MOVING. THE LADDER WAS PARALLEL TO THE SCAFFOLD. THE EMPLOYEE CLIMBED THE LADDER TO THE SCAFFOLD, TURNED LEFT TO STEP ONTO IT, MISSED THE SCAFFOLD WITH HIS LEFT FOOT AND FELL BACKWARDS ABOUT 10 FEET TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR. HE SUFFERED A FRACTURE TO HIS FIRST LUMBAR VERTEBRAE. THE EMPLOYEE CLAIMED BEFORE AND AFTER THE FALL THAT A TRIPPING HAZARD WAS PRESENT AT THE LANDING, BUT NONE WAS FOUND. EMPLOYEE #1 LATER DIED IN SURGERY.

Keywords: FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, VERTEBRA, INATTENTION, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100357987 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported