Accident Summary Nr: 14354146 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CAUGHT IN MOVING MACHINERY PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14354146 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 06/26/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10035770606/30/198632910Glit, Inc.

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 1:45 PM ON JUNE 26, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1, A PICKER MACHINE OPERATOR, SOMEHOW BECAME CAUGHT BETWEEN A SMALL ROLL, FORWARD OF THE FEED ROLLS, AND THE COVER FOR THE OPENER/DISPENSER. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT, SO IT IS CONJECTURED THAT HE EITHER FELL FROM AN OVERTURNED CONTAINER INTO THE MACHINE, OR FELL FROM ATOP A SMALL ELECTRIC MOTOR. HE WAS PROBABLY TRYING TO FREE UP SOME NYLON POLYESTER MATERIAL CAUGHT IN A NIP POINT. THE PICKER/GARNETT MACHINE PULLED HIS LEFT ARM FROM HIS BODY AND CRUSHED HIS TORSO. HE DIED IN SURGERY 2 HOURS LATER. THE EMPLOYEE FAILED, DESPITE TRAINING TO THE CONTRARY, TO LOCK OUT THE MACHINE BEFORE ATTEMPTING ANY MAINTENANCE OR UNCLOGGING. THE MACHINE WAS EQUIPPED WITH AN INADEQUATE WOODEN ENCLOSURE, WHICH NEARLY SURROUNDED IT. THE ENCLOSURE HAD A GATE, BUT IT WAS NOT INTERLOCKED.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CRUSHED, ARM, NIP POINT, UNTRAINED, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100357706 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported