Accident Summary Nr: 14354112 - ELECTRICAL BURNS - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN SWITCHGEAR

Accident Summary Nr: 14354112 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 01/06/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10105360101/06/198749110Savannah Electric And Power Co.

Abstract: AN ELECTRICAL FAULT HAD OCCURRED IN A SWITCHGEAR CUBICLE. AN EMPLOYEE PUSHED A MANUAL TRIP BUTTON, HAVING ASSUMED THE BREAKER WAS OPEN. AFTER MAKING THE NECESSARY STEPS TO ENERGIZE THE EMERGENCY SWITCHGEAR, AN ELECTRICAL EXPLOSION OCCURRED BEHIND THE EMPLOYEE WHERE THE ORIGINAL FAULT HAD OCCURED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS SEVERLY BURNED. A SECOND EMPLOYEE RECEIVED MINOR BURNS. THE ACCIDENT WAS PROBABLY CAUSED BY THE DISCONNECT SWITCH ON THE LOAD SIDE OF THE REGULATOR BEING IN THE CLOSED POSITION, ALLOWING THE BREAKER ON THE OPERATING SIDE TO BE ENERGIZED BY THE EMERGENCY SIDE. IT WAS ASSUMED THAT THE OPERATING SIDE HAD ALREADY FAILED.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, ELECTRICAL, E PTD, CIRCUIT BREAKER, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRICAL FAULT, SWITCHGEAR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101053601 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electrical power installers and repairers
2 101053601 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported