Accident Summary Nr: 143541.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 143541.015 -- Report ID: 0523900 -- Event Date: 01/04/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1576667.01502/03/2022622110U.S. Department Of Veterans Affairs, Veterans Health Admin., St. Cloud Va Health Care System

Abstract: An employee was working as a licensed practitioner nurse providing patient care in the outpatient area of the mental health services division of a Veteran's Administration hospital when she was exposed to COVID-19. The employee performed a variety of patient care activities within the outpatient area of mental health clinic including, receiving patients and walking them to the treatment rooms, checking vitals, documenting concerns and reasons for the appointment, giving immunizations including COVID-19 immunizations and boosters, administering psychiatric medications by injection, and cleaning and stocking supplies in the offices and patient rooms. It was reported that the employee did not consistently wear her face shield and respirator or surgical mask over her nose and mouth, as required by the company for protection against COVID-19 when within 6 feet of patients or coworkers. The employee contracted COVID-19 and was off work from the onset of her symptoms on December 21, 2021. On January 4, 2022, the employee was hospitalized for symptoms of COVID-19 and remained in the hospital until January 8, 2022. The employee returned to work on February 7, 2022.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1576667.015 61 F Hospitalized injury Licensed practical nurses