Accident Summary Nr: 14354096 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN RELAY
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18346452 | 10/10/1990 | 7699 | 0 | Neel Mechanical |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS REMOVING INSULATION FROM A COOLING PIPE ATTACHED TO A HEATING AND AIR CONDITIONING UNIT. HE WAS DOING THIS SO HE COULD CLEAN THE COLD WATER VALVE. HE WAS HOLDING ONTO A SPRINKLER PIPE AT THE TIME. THE EMPLOYEE ACCIDENTALLY CUT INTO A 24-VOLT-DC CONDUCTOR. THIS CONDUCTOR WAS ACTUALLY ENERGIZED AT 277 VOLTS AC BECAUSE OF A FRAYED CONDUCTOR AT THE RELAY. THE FRAYED CONDUCTOR WAS CONTACTING THE 24-VOLT-DC RELAY TERMINAL. (THE CONTROLS INVOLVED WERE MANUFACTURED BY STAEFA, INC.) THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18346452 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |