Accident Summary Nr: 14354096 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN RELAY

Accident Summary Nr: 14354096 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 10/05/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1834645210/10/199076990Neel Mechanical

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS REMOVING INSULATION FROM A COOLING PIPE ATTACHED TO A HEATING AND AIR CONDITIONING UNIT. HE WAS DOING THIS SO HE COULD CLEAN THE COLD WATER VALVE. HE WAS HOLDING ONTO A SPRINKLER PIPE AT THE TIME. THE EMPLOYEE ACCIDENTALLY CUT INTO A 24-VOLT-DC CONDUCTOR. THIS CONDUCTOR WAS ACTUALLY ENERGIZED AT 277 VOLTS AC BECAUSE OF A FRAYED CONDUCTOR AT THE RELAY. THE FRAYED CONDUCTOR WAS CONTACTING THE 24-VOLT-DC RELAY TERMINAL. (THE CONTROLS INVOLVED WERE MANUFACTURED BY STAEFA, INC.) THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, SYSTEM GROUNDING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18346452 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported