Accident Summary Nr: 14354070 - Fifty-one employees injured in gas line explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17963109 | 08/31/1991 | 9711 | 0 | U.S. Dept Of The Navy |
Abstract: On August 29, 1991, an unoccupied dome half-sphere structure being dismantled collapsed into and ruptured a high volume natural gas line which precipitated an explosion and fire. Employee #1, a fire fighter on standby, sustained third-degree burns when struck by a fireball erupting from the exploding building. Employees #2, #3, #4, and #5, who were working in a nearby building that sustained property damage, sustained contusions, bruises, and abrasions when struck by falling and flying objects within the building. Employees #1 through #5 were hospitalized with their injuries. Employees #6 through #51 sustained injuries from flying and falling objects, blast noise, and blast heat. Employees #6 through #51 were treated and released, but not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17963109 | Non Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 17963109 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 17963109 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 17963109 | Non Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 17963109 | Non Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 17963109 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 17963109 | Non Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 17963109 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 17963109 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 17963109 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 11 | 17963109 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 12 | 17963109 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 13 | 17963109 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 14 | 17963109 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 15 | 17963109 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 16 | 17963109 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 17 | 17963109 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 18 | 17963109 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 19 | 17963109 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 20 | 17963109 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 21 | 17963109 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 22 | 17963109 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 23 | 17963109 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 24 | 17963109 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 25 | 17963109 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 26 | 17963109 | Non Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Occupation not reported | ||
| 27 | 17963109 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 28 | 17963109 | Non Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Occupation not reported | ||
| 29 | 17963109 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 30 | 17963109 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 31 | 17963109 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 32 | 17963109 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 33 | 17963109 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 34 | 17963109 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 35 | 17963109 | Non Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Occupation not reported | ||
| 36 | 17963109 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 37 | 17963109 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 38 | 17963109 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 39 | 17963109 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 40 | 17963109 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 41 | 17963109 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 42 | 17963109 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 43 | 17963109 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 44 | 17963109 | Non Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Occupation not reported | ||
| 45 | 17963109 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 46 | 17963109 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 47 | 17963109 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 48 | 17963109 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 49 | 17963109 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 50 | 17963109 | Non Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Occupation not reported | ||
| 51 | 17963109 | Non Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Occupation not reported |