Accident Summary Nr: 14354062 - Employee killed when struck in chest by tree limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18350397 | 08/02/1991 | 1629 | 0 | Holton Site Preparation, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had cut or pushed a large tree over with a front end loader and was limbing the tree. The saw became jammed in a limb and he asked his helper to lift the limb with the loader bucket to free the saw. The limb broke while being lifted and struck Employee #1 in the chest. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18350397 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |