Accident Summary Nr: 14354039 - Employee dies after being burned while welding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18349092 | 06/25/1991 | 1711 | 0 | Mahaffey Refrigeration, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing to replace a gas line on a small compressor for a walk-in freezer. The compressor was located within a fenced area that was small and confined. Employee #1 was using acetylene and oxygen cylinders, 10 and 20 cubic feet respectively, a Uniweld torch, type 170, a Uniweld acetylene regulator, MC-18R, and a Uniweld oxygen regulator, RU. Apparently, the compressor vibrated excessively, causing the gas line to separate from its connection. There was a backfire that caused a flashback or flareback to the acetylene regulator. Employee #1 was burned over 40 percent of his body. He died of complications three weeks later. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18349092 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |