Accident Summary Nr: 14354005 - Two employees hospitalized for carbon monoxide poisoning

Accident Summary Nr: 14354005 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 03/24/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11009793803/24/199559490Fabric King
11009758103/24/199573490J.B.N. Quality Cleaning Service

Abstract: Employee #1 was contracted to strip and rewax the floor of a small retail fabric store during closing hours. Employee #2 was on site to assist and observe. When the job was nearly complete, Employee #1 used a propane gas-powered buffing machine to polish the floor. After a short time, he began to become light-headed and stopped using the buffer. Employee #2 began using the buffer and also began to feel light-headed. He stopped working to telephone the stone manager. In the interim, Employee #1 passed out. Employee #2 passed out before the store manager arrived. Both employees were transported by an emergency vehicle to a local hospital, where they were treated. The employees were then transported to a treatment facility that had a hyperbaric chamber. Employees #1 and #2 received treatment for carbon monoxide poisoning and were released.

Keywords: OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, AIR CONTAMINATION, EXHAUST FUMES, PROPANE, TOXIC FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE, POISONING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110097938 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
2 110097581 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported