Accident Summary Nr: 143540.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1576926.015 | 02/08/2022 | 445110 | Save Mart Supermarkets |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 16, 2022, an employee who worked as a Meat Department Manager for a grocery store chain was hospitalized due to COVID-19. The employee last worked on January 11, 2022. The employee died on February 4, 2022, due to complications related to COVID-19. The employee had underlying medical conditions which caused him to be immunocompromised, and was not eligible to received the coronavirus vaccine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1576926.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Butchers and meat cutters |