Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14353973 - Employee Crushed To Death Between Dozer Blade And Cone

Accident Summary Nr: 14353973 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 03/15/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1834751803/15/199116230Dawson Land Development

Abstract: Employee #1 and two other pipe layers were working with a dozer operator to lift a manhole cone with a John Deere bulldozer, model JD-450, serial #164124T. The bulldozer, which had a straight dozer blade, was not equipped with a safety belt, an audible horn, or a reverse signal alarm. Two of the pipe layers were at the outer sides of the manhole and Employee #1 was inside the manhole, between the dozer blade and the inner lip of the manhole cone, attempting to rig a tow chain and wire cable to the cone. When the bulldozer operator moved the bulldozer forward to position the blade over the manhole so the attachment could be completed, the dozer blade struck Employee #1 and crushed him against the lip of the manhole cone. Employee #1 died from blunt chest trauma including a laceration of the left atrium and pulmonary vein.

Keywords: back-up alarm, horn, work rules, safety belt, construction, crushed, laceration, struck by, bulldozer, blade

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18347518 Fatality Other Occupation not reported