Accident Summary Nr: 14353932 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BACKHOE

Accident Summary Nr: 14353932 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 02/13/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1834698102/14/199116230Volusia Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING IN A 2-FOOT-DEEP TRENCH, SETTING A WELL POINT INTO THE GROUND. ONE OF THEM WAS STANDING BESIDE THE WELL POINT PIPE, WHICH WAS BEING POSITIONED BY A BACKHOE. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS NEXT TO HIM, DIGGING DIRT FROM THE WELL POINT. THE BACKHOE OPERATOR WAS POSITIONING THE WELL POINT PIPE WHEN THE BACKHOE CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE STANDING NEXT TO THE PIPE WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE FELT STINGING AND CRAMPS IN HIS LEGS. (THIS EMPLOYEE WAS NOT LISTED ON AN INJURY LINE ON THE OSHA 170 FORM.) HE WAS TREATED AT A HOSPITAL AND RELEASED.

Keywords: BACKHOE BOOM, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E C, ELECTRIC SHOCK, BACKHOE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18346981 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported