Accident Summary Nr: 143539.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 143539.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 01/13/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1575170.01501/28/2022562111Usa Waste Of California, Inc

Abstract: An employee was working as a garbage truck operator and his last day worked was on January 6, 2022. The employee called in sick on January 7, as he was not feeling well. The employee's wife had tested positive for COVID-19 on December 30, 2021. The employee was not vaccinated for COVID-19. On January 12, the employee went to a doctor's office to get checked for shortness of breath and other symptoms but couldn't get in. In a zoom visit that night the doctor told the employee to return in the morning. The employee returned to the doctor's office and was found to have a low oxygen level and was transported by his wife to a nearby hospital. The employee was tested, found to be COVID-19 positive, and admitted into the COVID-19 ward of the hospital for treatment. The employee died due to COVID-19 pneumonia and other medical complications on January 25, 2022.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1575170.015 57 M Fatality Garbage collectors