Accident Summary Nr: 14353742 - Employee killed when run over by backing up garbage truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14353742 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 05/08/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1835458905/12/199242120Waste Management Of Bay County

Abstract: At 7:50 a.m. on May 8, 1992, Employee #1 was standing on a platform at the right rear side of a garbage truck that was driving west on Sunset Street at 5 to 10 miles per hour. He was getting ready for the truck to stop so that he could get off, pick up the garbage cans, and empty them into the garbage truck hopper. The driver backed east down Sunset Street at 5 to 10 miles per hour and made a left turn on Ray Street, backing north, to pick up garbage 200 feet down Ray Street. When the garbage truck was approximately 70 feet from the intersection, and while the truck was moving, Employee #1 started walking across the back of the garbage truck on the hopper rim. He slipped on the slippery surface and his body hit the back of the hopper. He landed on the ground on his stomach with his head facing east, or to the left side of the truck, and was crushed beneath the truck. The driver was looking in his two rearview mirrors and did not see Employee #1 fall because he was in the blind spot. When the driver was approximately 70 feet from the intersection, he noticed Employee #1 lying on his stomach in the road in front of the truck, with his head near the left front tire. The driver hit his brakes and jumped out of the truck to see if he could do anything. The garbage truck rolled back another 32 feet before it stopped. The driver then went for help, but Employee #1 was already dead.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, SLIP, CRUSHED, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18354589 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported