Accident Summary Nr: 14353726 - Employee killed when log falls from top of log truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18353144 | 01/15/1992 | 2411 | 0 | T & M Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 10, 1992, Employee #1 was getting ready to unload his log trailer at Perry Lumber Company. When he got to the lumber mill, he weighed in and then went to the green chain building. He got out of the truck, went to the back on the driver's side, and released the chain and binders. He started to go to the front of the trailer when a truck driver in back of him started blowing his horn and shouting at him about a loose log on top of the log truck. Also, a coworker beside him told Employee #1 about the loose log on top of the log truck, but Employee #1 ignored them. His coworker went to the other side of a forklift that was next to the log trailer. Employee #1 went to the front of the log truck and released the binder and chain. He had his arms raised, pulling the chain, when the log fell and rolled down his front, crushing him below the waist. He was flown to Tallahassee and died at 2:31 during an operation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18353144 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |