Accident Summary Nr: 14353700 - Employee killed when crushed by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18348607 | 09/10/1991 | 3731 | 0 | Eastern Shipyards, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on August 18, 1991, an employee backed up a 1 ton service truck to within 20 in. of a Rand compressor. On the right side of the compressor, Employee #1 was applying motor oil. On the left side, two employees were tying a diesel fuel nozzle to the compressor fuel opening. Approximately 2 minutes into the operation, one of the employees went to the front of the truck, reached in over the driver's seat, and turned the ignition key. At the same time, Employee #1 was attempting to pass between the truck and the compressor. Because the truck was in reverse gear with the emergency brake disengaged, it jolted backward, crushing Employee #1 against the compressor. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18348607 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |