Accident Summary Nr: 143537.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by cardboard baler
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1576915.015 | 02/08/2022 | 562111 | Mid Nebraska Disposal, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on February 7, 2022, an employee was operating a cardboard baler. The employee got caught inside the baler's hopper. The employee was killed, and both legs were amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1576915.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |