Accident Summary Nr: 14353643 - Employee falls from a makeshift suspension scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 14353643 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 03/25/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11013245303/25/199317210A-Way Tank Services, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on March 25, 1993, Employee #1 was sandblasting, at a height of 40 ft, the inside portion of a water tower along with three other employees. Employee #1 was sitting on the extended front end of a makeshift "merry-go-round" suspension ladder scaffold. A 50-foot wire rope used to guide the scaffold was attached at the top of the water tower and to a come-along at the bottom of the tower. The wire rope broke at the come-along attachment, causing the scaffold to shift forward, and knocked the employee off the scaffold. He fell 40 ft to the bottom floor of the water tower. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: WATER TOWER, WIRE ROPE, BROKEN CABLE, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, SANDBLASTING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110132453 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported