Accident Summary Nr: 143536.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1576914.015 | 02/08/2022 | 327310 | Calportland Company |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on Janary 15, 2022, an employee who worked for a concrete supplier died from complications related to COVID-19. The employee had been performing his regularly assigned duties scheduling and loading trucks with cement aggregates when he began to experience COVID-19 related symptoms. The employee tested positive for COVID-19 and was hospitalized. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1576914.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |