Accident Summary Nr: 14353585 - Employee killed when struck and crushed by elephant
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110133113 | 05/18/1993 | 7999 | 0 | Ringling Bros & Barnum & Bailey Combined Shows, In |
Abstract: At approximately 11:50 a.m. on May 5, 1993, Employee #1, a road show elephant trainer, entered an elephant pen that was occupied by four female Asian elephants. Employee #1 had been touring the facility with the present manager and the company veterinarian to look it over, as he was considering the possibility of becoming the facility manager. At approximately 11:45 a.m., the manager went in the back barn to take out the last elephant. The veterinarian was labeling the glass bottles he uses to draw blood from the elephants, when Employee #1 went in the main elephant pen occupied by the four elephants. Within 5 minutes, an elephant hit Employee #1 with her head, knocked him down, and stepped on him, crushing him. It appeared that the elephant did not recognize him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110133113 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |