Accident Summary Nr: 14353536 - Employee killed in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18355131 | 05/06/1993 | 3341 | 0 | Fort Walton Beach Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on June 16, 1992, Employee #1 was a member of a three-man crew installing a new sheet metal roof on a building undergoing renovation. He either missed his footing while on the roof, or misjudged where the edge of the roof was, and fell 16 to 18 ft, striking a scaffold and then the ground. The accident was reported on April 8, 1993. (The abstract was completed using a brief company Report of Accident form and interviews with two employees who remembered hearing of the accident.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18355131 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |