Accident Summary Nr: 14353528 - Employee burned by hot liquor spill

Accident Summary Nr: 14353528 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 11/26/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1835203911/26/199126310Jefferson Smurfit Corporation (U.S.)
1835277311/26/199126210Jefferson Smurfit Corporation (U.S.)

Abstract: On November 25, 1991, at 4:30 a.m., Employee #1 was in the maintenance area by his locker when he noticed a rush of 8 in. deep hot black liquor coming at him on the ground. Employee #1 was signaled by a coworker to get up on the table. Employee #1 suffered third-degree burns to the lower legs and feet. The black liquor came from a 60- to 80-year-old storage tank on the opposite side of the papermill from the maintenance area. The tank contained approximately 2.05 million gallons of black liquor at about 170 degrees F. The cause of the tank rupture was undetermined.

Keywords: STORAGE TANK, FOOT, LEG, BURN, RUPTURE, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18352039 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 18352773 Occupation Not Listed