Accident Summary Nr: 143535.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1576780.015 | 02/04/2022 | 922120 | City Of Fowler |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on February 2, 2022, an employee who worked as a Police Officer for a City Police Department died from COVID-19. The employee's last day of work was January 4, 2022. The employee tested positive for COVID-19 on January 6, 2022, On January 10, 2022, the employee was admitted to the hospital. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1576780.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Law Enforcement: Police |