Accident Summary Nr: 14353361 - Employees overcome by noxious substances within a sewer line

Accident Summary Nr: 14353361 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 08/01/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1832626408/01/199016230Kimmons Corporation

Abstract: Sewer pipe liners were being installed into a 72 in. sewer pipe. Employees #1 and #2 entered the sewer pipe to check the fit of the new liner. Neither employee wore an escape-type respirator, had a safety harness or lifeline attached to them, nor had specified training for this type of work. The employer had removed the ventilation fans prior to the employees' entrance into the sewer line and had not tested the area. A working test unit was not available for usage, nor did either of the employees wear a warning device. Employees #1 and #2 were overcome by noxious substances and Employee #1 was hospitalized. Employees #3 and #4 underwent treatment for burning eyes. No employee wore a full face respirator or effective eye protection.

Keywords: EYE, SEWER, VENTILATION, CONFINED SPACE, PPE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, PIPELINE, OVEREXPOSURE, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18326264 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
2 18326264 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
3 18326264 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
4 18326264 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported