Accident Summary Nr: 14353346 - Employee dies of heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110133378 | 06/02/1993 | 1542 | 0 | Phoenix Commercial Construction Co. |
| 110133329 | 06/02/1993 | 1711 | 0 | American Sheetmetal Works, Inc., |
| 110133337 | 06/02/1993 | 1742 | 0 | Quality Drywall And Plastering, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on May 12, 1993, Employee #1 reported to work. He was on the ground, standing in the shade at the entrance to the church and cutting aluminum fascia boards. About one hour later, he complained to a coworker, who was overhead on the ladder installing fascia boards, about heartburn and said that he wanted to sit down for a few minutes. The coworker came down from the ladder and offered to take Employee #1 to the hospital or home. He refused the offer. The coworker left to go back to work and when he came back at 11:00 a.m. to check on Employee #1, he found him sitting on the ground and leaning back against a stack of lumber. Employee #1 was dead. The coworker went to the site's office trailer and called EMS. EMS arrived on site and transported Employee #1 to the Gainesville Hospital. He was pronounced dead of a heart attack on arrival.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110133378 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 110133329 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 110133337 | Occupation Not Listed |