Accident Summary Nr: 14353320 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14353320 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 09/13/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11013518309/22/199337310Coastal Marine, Inc.

Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE USING A NATIONAL TRUCK CRANE TO LIFT AN AIR COMPRESSOR OUT OF A TRUCK. THE CRANE OPERATOR SWUNG THE BOOM AROUND IN THE DIRECTION OF A 13.2-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT WAS 29 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE TIP OF THE BOOM CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE CRANE OPERATOR WHO WAS STANDING NEXT TO THE CONTROLS FOR THE CRANE. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS IN THE TRUCK, PREPARING THE COMPRESSOR FOR THE LIFT, AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT AND WAS NOT INJURED. A NEARBY COWORKER HEARD THE CONTACT AND CALLED EMERGENCY SERVICES.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110135183 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported