Accident Summary Nr: 143533.015 - Employee amputates fingers in planer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1576789.015 | 02/08/2022 | 921140 | County Of San Mateo |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on January 25, 2022, an employee was operating a motorized planer, preparing wood for park benches. The employee reached in an unguarded area and a hand was caught in the machine while it was on. The employee amputated two fingers and was treated without requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1576789.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |