Accident Summary Nr: 14353296 - Employee injured in fall from crane-suspended work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110129491 | 08/28/1992 | 4491 | 0 | Green Cove Maritime, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on August 5, 1992, Employee #1 and a coworker had just completed installing a light bulb on the mast of a ship. They used a crane-suspended work platform attached to a Pettibone Multikrane, model 15, which was manufactured in 1980. The coworker, who was operating the crane, swung the boom toward the dock to set the platform carrying Employee #1 down on the dock. The rear outriggers had not been extended. The crane overturned, throwing Employee #1 onto the dock. He suffered head and back injuries from the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110129491 | Hospitalized injury | Cancer | Occupation not reported |