Accident Summary Nr: 14353254 - Employee killed by overturned backhoe in trench

Accident Summary Nr: 14353254 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 04/20/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11013299004/27/199316230Lee Engineering & Contractors Co.

Abstract: At 5:20 p.m. on April 20, 1993, Employee #1 was filling in a 12 in. deep trench. He had driven the backhoe down the trench and past a 3 ft high culvert, which was 7 ft from the two lane road. He drove 200 ft past the culvert and started backing up. While he was looking off to his left side toward the woods, his back right tire reached and went up on the top of the culvert. The backhoe started to tip over to the left side. As Employee #1 stood up, he tried to jump but instead fell into the path of the overturning backhoe. The backhoe overhead guard fell on his backside at the waist. He was unconscious and pinned to the ground, facing into the dirt. A nearby coworker got a bulldozer and lifted the backhoe off him. Employee #1 was flown to Shands Hospital in Gainesville, FL, and was pronounced dead on arrival.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, PINNED, ROPS, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, BACKHOE, BACKING UP, INATTENTION, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110132990 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported