Accident Summary Nr: 14353197 - Employee run over and killed by motor grader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18347120 | 03/25/1993 | 1611 | 0 | Anderson Columbia Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 picked up debris in front of a parked grader and carried the debris to a pickup truck located to the left and in front of the grader. The grader was cranked up, moved forward, and passed Employee #1 and the pickup truck while unearthing more debris. Then the grader stopped. The operator prepared to begin backing up the grader. Because the grader was missing the factory installed side rearview mirrors, he looked to the rear over his shoulders. He did not see anyone and backed up the grader. Employee #1 moved into the path of the grader from the right, and the left rear tires struck him and then ran over him. The grader's left side raised up and, when it leveled out, the operator stopped the grader, looked down to the left under the cab steps, and saw Employee #1 prone on the ground in front of the left rear tires. Employee #1 suffered multiple injuries to the chest and abdomen. He died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18347120 | Fatality | Other | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |