Accident Summary Nr: 14353122 - Employee fatally struck by exploding tire rim
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18347195 | 08/12/1993 | 7538 | 0 | Tri-City Auto Rrpair, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker had installed one multi-piece wheel/tire rim onto a marine forklift and were maneuvering the second tire into position for installation. Employee #1 was in front of the tire/rim holding it upright and Employee #2 was on the side of the tire. The ring lock and flange components of the multi-piece wheel rim exploded off the rim/tire, causing the tire and rim to strike Employee #1 in the abdomen and legs with more than 100 pounds of pressure. Employee #1 was thrown backward approximately 8 feet. His back struck a metal pole before he fell forward to the ground. The tire was still on the rim when it landed on top of him. The ring lock and flange landed to the left of where Employee #1 was lying. He died from his injuries while in surgery. The coworker was unhurt.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18347195 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |