Accident Summary Nr: 14353106 - Employee killed when struck by top of pressurized tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107010761 | 02/12/1992 | 3443 | 0 | Alabama Tank, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on February 11, 1992, Employee #1 was welding on a 12 ft by 35 ft pressurized steel tank that was lying horizontally. Employee #1 had just finished welding leaks around a manhole on top of the tank when the top blew off, striking him. He died instantly.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107010761 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |