Accident Summary Nr: 14353080 - Employee dies of burns from hot liquid from overflowing tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107011256 | 01/22/1992 | 1799 | 0 | Great Barrier Insulation Co. |
| 107010910 | 01/22/1992 | 2621 | 0 | Alabama Pine Pulp Company, Inc. |
| 107010928 | 01/22/1992 | 1541 | 0 | Parsons & Whittemore Alabama Pine Const. Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on January 18, 1992, Employee #1, of Great Barrier Insulation Co., Inc., was insulating a pipe that was approximately 8 feet above the ground. He was standing on top of three pipes, wearing the appropriate ppe and tied off with a safety belt. A primary reject tank spilled over the top, the contents supposedly coming from an open manhole where a clogged overflow pipe was located. Employee #1 was repeatedly showered with a mixture of black liquor and pulp fiber that was heated to approximately 160 degrees F. Employee #1 was badly burned. After receiving first aid at the site, he was transported to the Monroe County Hospital in Monroeville, AL, then to the USA Medical Center Burn Unit in Mobile, AL. He died at approximately 3:30 p.m. on January 19, 1992,
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107011256 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 107010910 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 107010928 | Occupation Not Listed |