Accident Summary Nr: 14353072 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101881761 | 07/15/1986 | 1622 | 0 | New Mc, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was getting onto a tractor-trailer to unload bridge timbers. While he had one hand on the trailer and one foot on the ground, the load line on a crane contacted an overhead power line and, simultaneously, swung into the side of the trailer. The employee was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101881761 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |