Accident Summary Nr: 14353056 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU FLAGPOLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109694042 | 02/12/1992 | 7999 | 0 | Putt-Putt Golf Courses And Games |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE REMOVING A FLAGPOLE FROM ITS BASE SO THAT THEY COULD LAY IT DOWN TO CHANGE ITS OLD PULLEY AND ROPE. AS THEY WERE SLIDING THE POLE DOWN, IT CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE TWO EMPLOYEES WERE ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109694042 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 109694042 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |