Accident Summary Nr: 14353031 - Two employees die of asphyxia in railroad tank car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100344050 | 06/15/1987 | 2869 | 0 | Degussa Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, a warehouse operator, dropped his safety glasses into the compartment of a railroad tank car that was being filled with aerosol. The aerosol was blown through a line by low pressure nitrogen gas. After Employee #1 notified coworkers and his supervisor, the material flow was turned off but not the gas. Wearing a gas mask, Employee #1 entered the railcar through a manhole. He was overcome and fell to the bottom of the tank. Employee #2, his supervisor, entered the railcar in a rescue attempt but was also overcome. Two other employees wearing gas masks attempted an unsuccessful rescue. Coworkers who donned SCBA removed the two bodies. Neither Employee #1 nor Employee #2 could be revived. Two hours later the tank air was tested and found to be at 14 percent oxygen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100344050 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100344050 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |