Accident Summary Nr: 14353023 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101876977 | 10/07/1986 | 2411 | 0 | Larry Jordan Pulpwood |
Abstract: A PULPWOOD LOGGER HAD FELLED A PINE TREE ACROSS A 7620-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. A LOG TRUCK DRIVER AT THE SITE TRIED TO DRIVE HIS TRUCK UNDER THE LINE, AND ONE OF THE LOGS ON THE TRUCK CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD LINE. A CHAIN SAW OPERATOR YELLED TO THE TRUCK DRIVER TO TELL HIM THAT HIS VEHICLE WAS IN CONTACT WITH THE OVERHEAD LINE. THE TRUCK DRIVER GOT OUT OF THE TRUCK AND CRAWLED BENEATH IT, APPARENTLY TO CHECK FOR A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE TRUCK DRIVER WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE TOUCHED THE REAR AXLE OF THE TRUCK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101876977 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy |