Accident Summary Nr: 14353015 - Employee burned by flash fire in manhole

Accident Summary Nr: 14353015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 02/22/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10163055602/22/198816230Welding Specialists, Inc.

Abstract: The employer was installing PVC underground sewer lines. Employee #1 and two coworkers were on this job with a superintendent, who divided his time between this site and a similar project 30 miles away. One afternoon, Employee #1, who was performing mortar work inside a manhole, requested a cigarette lighter from his helper above ground. Almost immediately, flames erupted from the manhole. After the flash fire subsided, Employee #1 emerged from the manhole with some assistance. He complained of pain and requested immediate transportation to a hospital. After a brief stop at a medical treatment clinic, he was airlifted to a hospital and admitted for burn treatment..

Keywords: BURN, SEWER, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, FIRE, CONSTRUCTION, SPARK, MANHOLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101630556 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported